|
Organization |
|
Program
|
|
Student Scholarship
|
|
Hotel/Travel
|
|
Links
|
|
|
|
SIGMOD Program
8:30am - 9:00am |
SIGMOD Conference Opening Location:
Convention Hall No.2: 2A - 2C |
9:00am - 10:00am |
SIGMOD Keynote 1: Model Management 2.0 £ Manipulating Richer Mappings
Location: Convention Hall No.2: 2A - 2C
Session Chair: Alon Halevy
Speaker: Philip A. Bernstein (Microsoft Research) |
10:00am - 10.30am |
Break |
10:30am - 12:00pm |
Research Session 1: Database Technology for Novel Applications Location:
Room 307 Session Chair: Jens Dittrich
Scaling Games to Epic ProportionsWalker White, Alan Demers, Christoph Koch, Johannes Gehrke, Rajmohan Rajagopalan (Cornell University)
Indexing DataspacesXin (Luna) Dong (University of Washington), Alon Halevy (Google Inc)
Design of Flash-Based DBMS: An In-Page Logging ApproachSang-Won Lee (Sungkyunkwan University), Bongki Moon (University of Arizona)
|
|
Research Session 2: Database Privacy and Security Location:
Room 308 Session Chair: Elisa Bertino
Approximate Algorithm for K-AnonymityHyoungmin Park, Kyuseok Shim (Seoul National University)
Auditing Disclosure by Relevance RankingRakesh Agrawal (Microsoft Research), Alexandre Evfimievski (IBM Almaden), Jerry Kiernan (IBM Almaden), Raja Velu (Yahoo! Inc)
Threats to Privacy in the Forensic Analysis of Database SystemsPatrick Stahlberg, Gerome Miklau, Brian Neil Levine (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) |
|
Research Session 3: Top-K Queries and Ranking Location:
Room 305-C Session Chair: Nick Koudas
Progressive and Selective Merge : Computing Top-K with Ad-hoc Ranking
FunctionsDong Xin, Jiawei Han, Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
SPARK: Top-k Keyword Query in Relational DatabasesYi Luo (University of New South Wales), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Wei Wang (University of New South Wales), Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland)
Supporting Ranking and Clustering as Generalized Order-By and Group-ByChengkai Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Min Wang (IBM T.J. Watson), Lipyeow Lim (IBM T.J. Watson), Haixun Wang (IBM T.J. Watson), Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) |
|
Industrial Session 1: Large-Scale Analytics Location:
Room 201-B Session Chair:
Weiyi Meng
Turning Data into Knowledge : Challenges and Opportunities at Baidu.comWilliam I. Chang (Baidu.com)
Databases on the Web Raghu Ramakrishnan (Yahoo! Research)
WebStudio ¨C Building Infrastructure for Web Data Management Ji-Rong Wen, Wei-Ying Ma (Microsoft Research Asia)
|
|
Tutorial Session 1: Event Processing Using Database Technology (part 1) Location:
Room 201-A
Presenters: Mani Chandy (California Institute of Technology), Dieter Gawlick (Oracle)
|
|
|
12:00pm - 1:30pm |
Lunch Break (Banquet
Hall, Beijing Continental Grand Hotel) |
1:30pm - 3:00pm |
Research Session 4: Data Source Selection and Integration Location:
Room 307 Session Chair: Nicolas Bruno
Effective Keyword-based Selection of Relational DatabasesBei Yu (National University of Singapore), Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University), Karen Sollins (MIT), Anthony K. H. Tung (National University of Singapore)
FICSR: Feedback-based InConSistency Resolution and Query Processing on Misaligned Data SourcesYan Qi (Arizona State University), K. Selcuk Candan (Arizona State University), Maria Luisa Sapino (University of Torino)
K-relevance: A Spectrum of Relevance for Data Sources Impacting a QueryJiansheng Huang, Jeffrey F. Naughton (University of Wisconsin Madison)
|
|
Research Session 5: Approximate Query Processing Location:
Room 308 Session Chair:
Minos N. Garofalakis
Cardinality Estimation Using Sample Views with Quality Assurance
Per-Ake Larson (Microsoft Research), Wolfgang Lehner (Dresden University of Tech.), Jingren Zhou (Microsoft Research), Peter Zabback (Microsoft)
Statistical Analysis of Sketch Estimators
Florin Rusu, Alin Dobra (University of Florida)
On Synopses for Distinct-Value Estimation Under Multiset Operations
Kevin Beyer (IBM Almaden), Peter Haas (IBM Almaden), Berthold Reinwald (IBM Almaden), Yannis Sismanis (IBM Almaden), Rainer Gemulla (Technische Universität Dresden)
|
|
Research Session 6: P2P Based Data Management Location:
Room 305-C Session Chair: Aoying Zhou
Data Currency in Replicated DHTsReza Akbarinia (University of Nantes), Esther Pacitti (University of Nantes), Patrick Valduriez (INRIA)
P-Ring: An Efficient and Robust P2P Range Index Structure
Adina Crainiceanu (United States Naval Academy), Prakash Linga (Cornell University), Ashwin Machanavajjhala (Cornell University), Johannes Gehrke (Cornell University), Jayavel Shanmugasundaram (Yahoo! Research)
HomeViews: Peer-to-Peer Middleware for Personal Data Sharing Applications
Roxana Geambasu, Magdalena Balazinska, Steven D. Gribble, Henry M. Levy (University of Washington)
|
|
Industrial Session 2: Data Persistence and Binding Location:
Room 201-B Session Chair:
Michael Rys
Anatomy of the ADO.NET Entity Framework
Atul Adya, Jos¨¦ Blakeley, Sergey Melnik, S. Muralidhar, the ADO.NET Team (Microsoft Corporation)
An In-Depth Look at the Architecture of an Object/Relational Mapper
Patrick Linskey, Marc Prud¡¯hommeaux (BEA System, Inc)
Handling Heterogeneous Data Sources in a SOA Environment with Service Data Objects (SDO)
Luciano Resende, Raymond Feng (IBM)
|
|
Tutorial Session
1: Event Processing Using Database Technology (part 2)
Location: Room 201-A
Presenters: Mani Chandy (California Institute of Technology), Dieter Gawlick (Oracle)
|
|
|
3:00pm - 3:30pm |
Break |
3:30pm - 5:30pm |
Research Session 7: Data Stream Management Location:
Room 307 Session Chair: Mario Nascimento
Fast Data Stream Algorithms Using Associative MemoriesNagender Bandi, Ahmed Metwally, Divyakant Agrawal, Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara)
Effective Variation Management for Pseudo Periodical StreamsLv-an Tang, Bin Cui, Hongyan Li, Gaoshan Miao, Dongqing Yang, Xinbiao Zhou (Peking University)
Efficient Algorithms for Evaluating XPath over StreamsGang Gou, Rada Chirkova (North Carolina State Univesity)
Sketching Probabilistic Data StreamsGraham Cormode (AT&T Labs, Research), Minos Garofalakis (Yahoo! Research & UC Berkeley)
|
|
Research Session 8: Query Processing of Semi-Structured Data Location:
Room 308 Session Chair: Xuemin Lin
Querying XML with Update Syntax
Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh&Bell Labs), Gao Cong (Microsoft Research Asia), Philip Bohannon (Yahoo! Research)
BLINKS: Ranked Keyword Searches on Graphs
Hao He (Duke University), Haixun Wang (IBM T.J. Watson), Jun Yang (Duke University), Philip Yu (IBM T.J. Watson)
XPath on Steroids: Exploiting Relational Engines for XPath Performance
Haris Georgiadis, Vasilis Vassalos (Athens University of Economics Business)
Identifying Meaningful Return Information for XML Keyword Search
Ziyang Liu, Yi Chen (Arizona State University)
|
|
Research Session 9: Benchmarking and Performance Evaluation Location:
Room 305-C Session Chair: Dennis Shasha
QAGen: Generating Query-Aware Test DatabasesCarsten Binnig (ETH Zurich), Donald Kossmann (ETH Zurich), Eric Lo (ETH Zurich), Tamer Őzsu (University of Waterloo)
Benchmarking Declarative Approximate Selection Predicates
Amit Chandel (University of Toronto), Oktie Hassanzadeh (University of Toronto), Nick Koudas (University of Toronto), Mohammad Sadoghi (University of Toronto), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs-Research)
JouleSort: A Balanced Energy-Efficiency Benchmark
Suzanne Rivoire (Stanford University), Mehul A. Shah (HP Labs), Parthasarathy Ranganathan (HP Labs), Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University)
Storage Workload Estimation for Database Management Systems
Oguzhan Ozmen (University of Waterloo), Kenneth Salem (University of Waterloo), Mustafa Uysal (HP Labs), M. Hossein Sheikh Attar (University of Waterloo)
|
|
Industrial Session 3: Information Management Technology in Asia Location:
Room 201-B Session Chair: Laura Haas
Recent Database Challenges in China on Data Consolidation and Integration
Yun Wang (IBM China Development Lab)
InfiniteDB: A PC-Cluster based Parallel Massive Databases Management Systems
Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology), Hong Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology), Jizhou Luo (Harbin Institute of Technology), Shengfei Shi (HIT Software Engineering Corporation), WeiZhang (HIT Software Engineering Corporation)
eSaguTM: A Data Warehouse Enabled Personalized Agricultural Advisory System
P. Krishna Reddy, GV Ramaraju, G. S. Reddy (IIIT)
LIPTUS: Associating Structured and Unstructured Information in a Banking Environment
Manish A. Bhide (IBM India Research Lab), Ajay Gupta (IBM India Research Lab), Rahul Gupta (IBM India Research Lab), Prasan Roy (IBM India Research Lab), Mukesh Mohania (IBM India Research Lab), Zenita Ichhaporia (HDFC Bank Ltd)
|
|
Tutorial Session
2: Provenance in Databases
Location: Room 201-A
Presenters: Peter Buneman (University of Edinburgh), Wang-Chiew Tan (University of California, Santa Cruz)
|
|
Demonstration Session 1: Group
1 Location:
Convention Hall No.2 2E
|
|
|
5:30pm - 7:00pm |
Break
|
7:30pm - 9:30pm |
SIGMOD New Researcher Symposium
Location: Room 201-A
Symposium Co-Chairs: Magdalena Balazinska, Ihab Ilyas
|
|
Wednesday (13 June, 2007) |
8:30am - 9:30am |
SIGMOD Keynote 2: Making Database Systems Usable
Location: Convention Hall No.2: 2A - 2C
Session Chair: Divesh Srivastava
Speaker:H.V. Jagadish (University of Michigan) |
¡¡
9:30am - 10:00am |
Break |
10:00am - 12:00pm |
Research Session 10: Storage Engine and Access Methods Location:
Room 307 Session Chair: Paul Larson
How to Barter Bits for Chronons: Compression and Bandwidth Trade Offs for Database Scans
Allison L. Holloway (University of Wisconsin), Vijayshankar Raman (IBM Almaden Research Center), Garret Swart (IBM Almaden Research Center), David J. DeWitt (University of Wisconsin)
Intensional Associations Between Data and Metadata
Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs¨CResearch), Yannis Velegrakis (University of Trento)
Updating a Cracked Database
Stratos Idreos, Martin L. Kersten, Stefan Manegold (CWI)
Log-Based Recovery for Middleware Servers
Rui Wang (Microsoft), Betty Salzberg (Northeastern University), David Lomet (Microsoft Research)
|
|
Research Session 11: Data Cleaning and Integration Location:
Room 308 Session Chair: Anthony Tung
Leveraging Aggregate Constraints For Deduplication
Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research), Anish Das Sarma (Stanford University), Venkatesh Ganti (Microsoft Research), Raghav Kaushik (Microsoft Research)
Leveraging Data and Structure in Ontology Integration
Octavian Udrea (University of Maryland), Lise Getoor (University of Maryland), Ren¨¦e J. Miller (University of Toronto)
Compiling Mappings to Bridge Applications and Databases
Sergey Melnik (Microsoft Research), Atul Adya (Microsoft Corporation), Philip A. Bernstein (Microsoft Research)
Extending Relational Query Optimization to Dynamic Schemas for Information Integration in Multidatabases
Catharine M. Wyss (Indiana University), Felix I. Wyss (Interactive Intelligence, Inc.)
|
|
Research Session 12: Distributed Data Management Location:
Room 305-C Session Chair: Dimitris
Papadias
Sharing Aggregate Computation for Distributed Queries
Ryan Huebsch (UC-Berkeley), Minos Garofalakis (Yahoo! Research & UC-Berkeley), Joseph M. Hellerstein (UC-Berkeley), Ion Stoica (UC-Berkeley)
Resource-Adaptive Real-Time New Event Detection
Gang Luo, Chunqiang Tang, Philip S. Yu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
Distributed Query Evaluation with Performance Guarantees
Gao Cong (Microsoft Research Asia), Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh & Bell Laboratories), Anastasios Kementsietsidis (University of Edinburgh)
In-Network Execution of Monitoring Queries in Sensor Networks
Xiaoyan Yang (National University of Singapore), Hock Beng Lim (National University of Singapore) M. Tamer Ozsu (University of Waterloo), Kian Lee Tan (National University of Singapore)
|
|
Industrial Session 4: XML Location:
Room 201-B Session Chair: Wolfgang Lehner
Effective and Efficient Update of XML in RDBMS
Zhen Hua Liu, Muralidhar Krishnaprasad, James W. Warner, Rohan Angrish, Vikas Arora (Oracle Corporation)
An XML Transaction Processing Benchmark
Matthias Nicola (IBM Silicon Valley Lab), Irina Kogan (IBM Toronto Lab), Berni Schiefer (IBM Toronto Lab)
Why Off-the-Shelf RDBMSs are Better at XPath Than You Might Expect
Torsten Grust, Jan Rittinger, Jens Teubner (Technische Universität M¨¹nchen)
Schema Advisor for Hybrid Relational-XML DBMS
Mirella M. Moro (University of California), Lipyeow Lim (IBM T.J. Watson Research Ctr.), Yuan-Chi Chang (IBM T.J. Watson Research Ctr.)
|
|
Tutorial Session
3: Mining Large Graphs And Streams Using Matrix And Tensor Tools Location:
Room 201-A
Presenters:
Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon University), Tamara G. Kolda (Sandia Nat. Labs), Jimeng Sun (Carnegie Mellon University)
|
|
Demonstration Session 2: Group
2 Location:
Convention Hall No.2 2E
|
|
12:00pm - 1:30pm |
Lunch Break
(Convention Hall No.1) |
1:30pm - 2:30pm |
SIGMOD Business Meeting Location:
Convention Hall No.1 |
2:30pm - 3:00pm |
Break |
3:00pm - 4:30pm |
Research Session 13: Query Processing Location:
Room 307 Session Chair: Kian-Lee Tan
Efficient Exploitation of Similar Subexpressions for Query Processing
Jingren Zhou (Microsoft Research), Per-Ake Larson (Microsoft Research), Johann-Christoph Freytag (Humboldt-Univ. zu Berlin), Wolfgang Lehner (Dresden Univ. of Tech.)
Query Relaxation Using Malleable Schemas
Xuan Zhou, Julien Gaugaz, Wolf-Tilo Balke, Wolfgang Nejdl (L3S Research Center, Leibniz University Hanover)
Query Suspend and Resume
Badrish Chandramouli (Duke University), Christopher N. Bond (Google Inc.), Shivnath Babu (Duke University), Jun Yang (Duke University)
|
|
Research Session 14: Spatio-Temporal Data Management Location:
Room 308 Session Chair: M. Tamer Özsu
An Efficient and Accurate Method for Evaluating Time Series Similarity
Michael Morse, Jignesh M. Patel (University of Michigan)
Adaptive Location Constraint Processing
Zhengdao Xu, Hans-Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto)
Trajectory Clustering: A Partition-and-Group Framework
Jae-Gil Lee (UIUC), Jiawei Han (UIUC), Kyu-Young Whang (KAIST)
|
|
Industrial Session 5 (Panel): Data Streams Go Mainstream Location:
Room 201-B
Organizer: Mike Lefler (Northrop Grumman)
Moderator: Johannes Gehrke (Cornell)
Panelists: Michael Spicer (IBM), Dieter Gawlick (Oracle), Jonathan Goldstein (Microsoft)
|
|
Tutorial Session 5: Mobile and Embedded Databases
Location: Room 305-C
Presenter: Anil Nori (Microsoft Corporation)
|
Tutorial Session
4: Streaming in a Connected World: Querying and Tracking Distributed Data Streams (part 1)
Location: Room 201-A
Presenters: Graham Cormode (AT&T Labs¡ªResearch), Minos Garofalakis (Yahoo! Research and UC Berkeley)
|
|
|
6.30pm |
Banquet (leave the conference site between
4:30pm to 5:00pm), Summer Palace |
8:30am - 9:30am |
SIGMOD Keynote 3: DB & IR: Both Sides Now
Location: Convention Hall No.2: 2A - 2C
Session Chair: Raghu Ramakrishnan
Speaker: Gerhard Weikum (MPI Informatik) |
9:30am - 10:00am |
Break |
10:00am - 12.00pm |
Research Session 15: Search Location:
Room 307 Session Chair: Timos Sellis
Keyword Search on Relational Data Streams
Alexander Markowetz (HKUST), Yin Yang (HKUST), Dimitris Papadias (HKUST)
Towards Keyword-Driven Analytical Processing
Ping Wu (UCSB), Yannis Sismanis (IBM Almaden Research Center), Berthold Reinwald (IBM Almaden Research Center)
A Random Walk Approach to Sampling Hidden Databases
Arjun Dasgupta (University of Texas Arlington), Gautam Das (University of Texas at Arlington) Heikki Mannila (University of Helsinki)
Addressing Diverse User Preferences in SQL-Query-Result Navigation
Zhiyuan Chen (UMBC), Tao Li (Florida International University)
|
|
Research Session 16: Data Sharing and Privacy Location:
Room 308 Session Chair: Johann Christoph Freytag
Privacy Preserving Schema and Data Matching
Monica Scannapieco (ISTAT), Ilya Figotin (Purdue University), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University), Ahmed Elmagarmid (Purdue University)
Hiding the Presence of Individuals from Shared Databases
M. Ercan Nergiz (Purdue University), Maurizio Atzori (ISTI-CNR), Christopher W. Clifton (Purdue University)
GhostDB: Querying Visible and Hidden Data Without Leaks
Nicolas Anciaux (INRIA), Mehdi Benzine (INRIA & University of Versailles), Luc Bouganim (INRIA), Philippe Pucheral (INRIA & University of Versailles), Dennis Shasha (INRIA & New York University)
m-Invariance: Towards Privacy Preserving Re-publication of Dynamic Datasets
Xiaokui Xiao, Yufei Tao (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
| |
Research Session 17: Approximate and Probabilistic Processing Location:
Room 305-C Session Chair: Peter Haas
Optimizing MPF Queries: Decision Support and Probabilistic Inference
Hector Corrada Bravo (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Raghu Ramakrishnan (University of Wisconsin-Madison & Yahoo! Research)
From Complete to Incomplete Information and Back
Lyublena Antova, Christoph Koch, and Dan Olteanu (Saarland University)
Scalable Approximate Query Processing with the DBO Engine
Christopher Jermaine, Subramanian Arumugam, Abhijit Pol, Alin Dobra (University of Florida)
| |
Industrial Session 6: DB Systems Topics Location:
Room 201-B Session Chair: Mukesh Mohania
Flexible and Efficient Access Control in Oracle
Ravi Murthy, Eric Sedlar (Oracle)
A Framework for Enforcing Application Policies in Database Systems
Lin Qiao (IBM Almaden Research Center), Basuki Soetarman (IBM Silicon Valley Lab), Gene Fuh (IBM Silicon Valley Lab), Adarsh Pannu (IBM Silicon Valley Lab), Baoqiu Cui (Yahoo! Inc.), Thomas Beavin(IBM Silicon Valley Lab), William Kyu (IBM Silicon Valley Lab)
Execution Strategies for SQL Subqueries
Mostafa Elhemali, C¨¦sar A. Galindo-Legaria, Torsten Grabs, Milind M. Joshi (Microsoft Corp.)
Building Statistical Models and Scoring with UDFs
Carlos Ordonez (University of Houston)
| |
Tutorial Session
4:
Streaming in a Connected World: Querying and
Tracking Distributed Data Streams (part 2) Location:
Room 201-A
Presenters: Graham Cormode (AT&T Labs¡ªResearch), Minos Garofalakis (Yahoo! Research and UC Berkeley)
| |
Demonstration Session 3: Group
3 Location:
Convention Hall No.2 2E
|
|
12:00pm - 1:30pm |
Lunch Break (Banquet Hall, Beijing Continental
Grand Hotel) |
1:30pm - 3:00pm |
Invited Talks
Location: Convention Hall No.2: 2A - 2C
Session Chair: Serge Abiteboul
Innovation Award Winner
Test of Time Paper Award Winner
Dissertation Award Winner
|
3:00pm - 3:30pm |
Break |
3:30pm - 5.30pm |
Research Session 18: Publish-Subscribe Systems Location:
Room 307 Session Chair: Xiaofang Zhou
Efficient XML Data Dissemination with Piggybacking
Chee-Yong Chan, Yuan Ni (National University of Singapore)
Boosting Topic-Based Publish-Subscribe Systems with Dynamic Clustering
Tova Milo, Tal Zur, Elad Verbin (Tel Aviv University)
Massively Multi-Query Join Processing in Publish/Subscribe Systems
Mingsheng Hong (Cornell University), Alan Demers (Cornell University), Johannes Gehrke (Cornell University), Christoph Koch (Saarland University), Mirek Riedewald (Cornell University), Walker White (Cornell University)
| |
Research Session 19: Optimization Location:
Room 308 Session Chair: Christos Faloutsos
Lazy, Adaptive RID-List Intersection, and its application to Index Anding
Vijayshankar Raman (IBM Almaden Research Center), Lin Qiao (IBM Almaden Research Center), Wei Han (IBM Almaden Research Center), Inderpal S. Narang (IBM Almaden Research Center), Ying-Lin Chen (IBM Silicon Valley Lab), Kou-Horng Yang (IBM Silicon Valley Lab), Fen-Lin Ling (IBM Silicon Valley Lab)
Optimal Top-Down Join Enumeration
David DeHaan, Frank Wm. Tompa (University of Waterloo)
Optimization of Multi-Version Expensive Predicates
Iosif Lazaridis, Sharad Mehrotra (University of California)
Progressive Optimization in a Shared-Nothing Parallel Database
Wook-Shin Han (Kyungpook National University), Jack Ng (IBM Toronto Lab), Volker Markl (IBM Almaden Research Center), Holger Kache (IBM Silicon Valley Lab), Mokhtar Kandil (IBM Toronto Lab)
| |
Research Session 20: Indexing Location:
Room 305-C Session Chair: Bin Cui
The Case for a Wide-Table Approach to Manage Sparse Relational Data Sets
Eric Chu (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Jennifer Beckmann (Microsoft Corporation), Jeffrey Naughton (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Genome-scale Disk-based Suffix Tree Indexing
Benjarath Phoophakdee, Mohammed J. Zaki (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Fast and Practical Indexing and Querying of Very Large Graphs
Silke Trißl, Ulf Leser (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
FG-Index: Towards Verification-Free Query Processing on Graph Databases
James Cheng, Yiping Ke, Wilfred Ng, An Lu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
| |
Industrial Session 7: Data Processing in the Large
Database Location:
Room 201-B Session Chair: Kyuseok Shim
AllInOneNews: Development and Evaluation of a Large-Scale News Metasearch
Engine
King-Lup Liu (Webscalers), Weiyi Meng (Webscalers), Jing Qiu (SUNY at Binghamton), Clement Yu (Webscalers), Vijay Raghavan (Webscalers), Zonghuan Wu (Webscalers), Yiyao Lu (Webscalers), Hai He (Webscalers), Hongkun Zhao (Webscalers)
Map-Reduce-Merge: Simplified Relational Data Processing on Large Clusters
Hung-chih Yang (Yahoo!), Ali Dasdan (Yahoo!), Ruey-Lung Hsiao (UCLA), D. Stott Parker (UCLA)
BIwTL: A Business Information Warehouse Toolkit and Language for Warehousing Simplification and Automation
Bin He (IBM Almaden Research Center), Rui Wang (IBM China Research Laboratory), Ying Chen (IBM Almaden Research Center), Ana Lelescu (IBM Almaden Research Center), James Rhodes (IBM Almaden Research Center)
The Microsoft Data Platform
David Campbell, Anil Nori (Microsoft Corporation)
| |
Tutorial Session
6: System Design Issues in Sensor Databases
Location:
Room 201-APresenters: Qiong Luo (HongKong University of Science and Technology), Hejun Wu (HongKong University of Science and Technology)
| |
Demonstration Session 4: Group
4 Location:
Convention Hall No.2 2E
|
| | |
Demonstration Groups
GPUQP: Query Co-Processing Using Graphics Processors
Rui Fang (HKUST), Bingsheng He (HKUST), Mian Lu (HKUST), Ke Yang (HKUST), Naga K. Govindaraju (Microsoft), Qiong Luo (HKUST), Pedro V. Sander (HKUST)
EaseDB: A Cache-Oblivious In-Memory Query Processor
Bingsheng He (HKUST), Yinan Li (Peking University), Qiong Luo (HKUST), Dongqing Yang (Peking University)
Online AutoAdmin (Physical Design Tuning)
Nicolas Bruno (Microsoft Research); Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research)
ADO.NET Entity Framework : Raising the Level of Abstraction in Data Programming
Pablo Castro (Microsoft Corporation), Sergey Melnik (Microsoft Research), Atul Adya (Microsoft Corporation)
Exploiting Self-Monitoring Sample Views for Cardinality Estimation
Per-Ake Larson (Microsoft Research), Wolfgang Lehner (Dresden University of Technology), Jingren Zhou (Microsoft Research), Peter Zabback (Microsoft)
ConEx: A System for Monitoring Queries
Chaitanya Mishra (University of Toronto), Maksims Volkovs (University of Toronto)
Automated and On-Demand Provisioning of Virtual Machines for Database Applications
Piyush Shivam (Duke University), Azbayar Demberel (Duke University), Pradeep Gunda (Duke University), David Irwin (Duke University), Laura Grit (Duke University), Aydan Yumerefendi (Duke University), Shivnath Babu (Duke University), Jeff Chase (Duke University)
URank : Formulation and Efficient Evaluation of Top-k Queries in Uncertain Databases
Mohamed A. Soliman (University of Waterloo), Ihab Ilyas (University of Waterloo), Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
|
A Dynamic and Flexible Sensor Network Platform
Rene Mueller (ETH Zurich), Jan S. Rellermeyer (ETH Zurich), Michel Duller (ETH Zurich), Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich), Donald Kossmann (ETH Zurich)
XTream: Personal Data Streams
Michael Duller (ETH Zurich), Rokas Tamosevicius (ETH Zurich), Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich), Donald Kossmann (ETH Zurich)
Travel Time Estimation Using NiagaraST and latte
Kristin Tufte (Portland State University), Jin Li (Portland State University), David Maier (Portland State University), Vassilis Papadimos (Portland State University), Robert L. Bertini (Portland State University), James Rucker (Portland State University)
Sonnet: An Efficient Distributed Content-based Dissemination Broker
Aoying Zhou (Fudan University), Weining Qian (East China Normal University), Xueqing Gong (Fudan University), Minqi Zhou (Fudan University)
The OSIRIS-SE (Stream-Enabled) Infrastructure for Reliable Data Stream Management on Mobile Devices
Gert Brettlecker (University of Basel), Heiko Schuldt (University of Basel)
Cayuga: A High-Performance Event Processing Engine
Lars Brenna (Cornell University), Alan Demers (Cornell University), Johannes Gehrke (Cornell University), Mingsheng Hong (Cornell University), Joel Ossher (Cornell University), Biswanath Panda (Cornell University), Mirek Riedewald (Cornell University), Mohit Thatte (Cornell University), Walker White (Cornell University)
AutoDomainMine : A Graphical Data Mining System for Process Optimization
Aparna S. Varde (Virginia State University), Elke A. Rundensteiner (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Richard Sisson (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Quality is in the Eye of the Beholder : Towards User-Centric Web Databases
Huiming Qu (University of Pittsburgh), Jie Xu (University of Pittsburgh), Alexandros Labrinidis (University of Pittsburgh)
XmdvToolQ: Quality Aware Interactive Data Exploration
Elke A. Rundensteiner (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Matthew Ward (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Zaixian Xie (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Qingguang Cui (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Charudatta Wad (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Di Yang (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Shiping Huang (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
|
MySearchView: A Customized Metasearch Engine Generator
Yiyao Lu (Webscalers, LLC & SUNY at Binghamton), Zonghuang Wu (Webscalers, LLC & University of Louisiana at Lafayette), Hongkun Zhao (Webscalers, LLC & SUNY at Binghamton), Weiyi Meng (Webscalers, LLC & SUNY at Binghamton), King-Lup Liu (Webscalers, LLC), Vijay Raghavan (Webscalers, LLC & University of Louisiana at Lafayette), Clement Yu (Webscalers, LLC & University of Illinois at Chicago)
MashMaker: Mashups for the Masses
Rob Ennals (Intel Research), Minos Garofalakis (Yahoo Research)
CLIDE : Interactive Query Formulation for Service-Oriented Architectures
Michalis Petropoulos (SUNY Buffalo), Alin Deutsch (UC San Diego), Yannis Papakonstantinou (UC San Diego)
Query-Based Monitoring of BPEL Business Processes
Catriel Beeri (Hebrew University), Anat Eyal (Tel Aviv University), Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University), Alon Pilberg (Tel Aviv University)
User-Centric Personalized Extensibility for Data-Driven Web Applications
Nitin Gupta (Cornell University), Fan Yang (Cornell University), Alan Demers (Cornell University), Johannes Gehrke (Cornell University), Jayavel Shanmugasundaram (Yahoo! Inc)
Mashup Feeds : Continuous Queries over Web Services
Junichi Tatemura (NEC Laboratories America), Arsany Sawires (University of California, Santa Barbara), Oliver Po (NEC Laboratories America), Songting Chen (NEC Laboratories America), K. Selcuk Candan (NEC Laboratories America), Divyakant Agrawal (NEC Laboratories America), Maria Goveas (Arizona State University)
ORCHESTRA: Facilitating Collaborative Data Sharing
Todd Green, Grigoris Karvounarakis, Nicholas E. Taylor, Olivier Biton, Zachary G. Ives, Val Tannen
(University of Pennsylvania)
MIDST: Model Independent Schema and Data Translation
Paolo Atzeni, Paolo Cappellari, Glorgio Gianforme (Unviersita' Roma Tre)
XANADUE: A System for Detecting Changes to XML Data in Tree-Unaware Relational Databases
Erwin Leonardi, Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)
|
The TopX DB&IR Engine
Martin Theobald, Ralf Schenkel, Gerhard Weikum (MPI Informatik)
Supporting Entity Search : A Large-Scale Prototype Search Engine
Tao Cheng, Xifeng Yan, Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Information Discovery in Loosely Integrated Data
Heasoo Hwang (UC San Diego), Andrey Balmin (IBM Almaden), Hamid Pirahesh (IBM Almaden), Berthold Reinwald (IBM Almaden)
Managing Information Quality in e-Science : the Qurator Workbench
Paolo Missier (University of Manchester), Suzanne Embury (University of Manchester), Mark Greenwood (University of Manchester), Alun Preece (University of Aberdeen), Binling Jin (University of Aberdeen)
Integrating and Querying Taxonomies with QUEST in the presence of Conflicts
Yan Qi (Arizona State University), K. Selcuk Candan (Arizona State University), Maria Luisa Sapino (University of Torino), Keith W. Kintigh (Arizoan State University)
Assisted Querying Using Instant-Response Interfaces
Arnab Nandi, H. V. Jagadish (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Highly Distributed XQuery with DXQ
Mary Fernandez (AT&T Labs Research), Trevor Jim (AT&T Labs Research), Kristi Morton (University of Texas, Austin), Nicola Onose (UC San Diego), Jerome Simeon (IBM Research)
A SQL: 1999 Code Generator for the Pathfinder XQuery Compiler
Torsten Grust (Technische Universität M¨¹nchen), Manuel Mayr (Technische Universität M¨¹nchen), Jan Rittinger (Technische Universität M¨¹nchen), Sherif Sakr (University of konstanz), Jens Teubner (Technische Universität M¨¹nchen)
DaNaLIX: a Domain-adaptive Natural Language Interface for Querying XML
Yunyao Li, Ishan Chaudhuri, Huahai Yang, H. V. Jagadish (University of Michigan)
|
| |
|
|