The ACM Special Interest Group on Management of Data is concerned with the principles, techniques and applications of database management systems and data management technology. Our members include software developers, academic and industrial researchers, practitioners, users, and students. SIGMOD sponsors the annual SIGMOD/PODS conference, one of the most important and selective in the field.

Joining SIGMOD

It is easy to join SIGMOD. You may become a SIGMOD member even if you are not a member of the ACM.

SIGMOD Officers

CHAIRPERSON VICE-CHAIR TREASURER
Divyakant Agrawal Fatma Ozcan Rachel Pottinger
Department of Computer Science
University of California at Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, California
USA
+1 646.997.4128
IBM Research
Almaden Research Center
San Jose, California
USA
+1 408 927 2737
Department of Computer Science
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, Canada
Traditional, Ancestral
& Unceded Musqueam Territory
+1 (604)822-0436

SIGMOD Executive Committee

Divyakant Agrawal (Chair), Fatma Ozcan (Vice-chair), Rachel Pottinger (Treasurer), Juliana Freire (Previous SIGMOD Chair), K. Selçuk Candan (SIGMOD Conference Coordinator), Rada Chirkova (SIGMOD Record Editor), Chris Jermaine (ACM TODS Editor in Chief), Divesh Srivastava (2021 SIGMOD PC co-chair), Stratos Idreos (2021 SIGMOD PC co-chair), Leonid Libkin (Chair of PODS), Sihem Amer-Yahia (SIGMOD Diversity and Inclusion Coordinator), Curtis Dyreson (Information Director)

SIGMOD Record Editor

Rada Chirkova

SIGMOD Diversity and Inclusion Coordinator

Sihem Amer-Yahia

Information Director

Curtis Dyreson

Associate Information Directors

Sourav S Bhowmick – SIGMOD Record
Huiping Cao – SIGMOD Record
Georgia Koutrika – Blogging
Wim Martens – PODS

Advisory Board

Yannis Ioannidis (Chair), Phil Bernstein, Surajit Chaudhuri, Rakesh Agrawal, Joe Hellerstein, Mike Franklin, Laura Haas, Renee Miller, John Wilkes, Chris Olsten, AnHai Doan, Tamer Özsu, Gerhard Weikum, Stefano Ceri,  Beng Chin Ooi, Timos Sellis, Sunita Sarawagi, Stratos Idreos, Tim Kraska

Conference Coordinator

K. Selçuk Candan

PODS Executive

Leonid Libkin (chair), Christoph Koch, Reinhard Pichler, Dan Suciu, Yufei Tao, Jan Van den Bussche

Liaison to Sister Societies

ACM SIGKDD Raghu Ramakrishnan
EDBT Endowment Yannis Ioannidis
IEEE TKDE Christian Jensen

SIGMOD Awards Committee

Sunita Sarawagi (Chair), Volker Markl, Renée Miller, H. V. Jagadish, Yanlei Diao, Stefano Ceri

Jim Gray Doctoral Dissertation Award Committee

Vanessa Braganholo (co-chair), Viktor Leis (co-chair), Bailu Ding, Immanuel Trummer, Joy Arulraj, Jose Faleiro, Gustavo Alonso, Wolfgang Lehner

ACM SIGMOD Research Highlight Award Committee

Yanlei Diao, Jeffery Naughton, Wang-Chiew Tan, Zack Ives

SIGMOD Award Recipients

More about SIGMOD’s Awards …

More About SIGMOD