The annual ACM SIGMOD Doctoral Dissertation Award, inaugurated in 2006, recognizes excellent research by doctoral candidates in the database field. In 2008, SIGMOD, with the unanimous approval of ACM Council, decided to rename the award to honor Dr. Jim Gray.

2017 Winners: Peter Bailis (advisors: Joseph Hellerstein, Ion Stoica, and Ali Ghodsi), University of California, Berkeley
Honorable Mention: Immanuel Trummer  (advisor: Christoph Koch) École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
[award citation]
2016 Winners: Paris Koutris (advisor: Dan Suciu), University of Washington
Honorable Mentions: Pinar Tozun  (advisor: Anastasia Ailamaki) École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne and Alvin Cheung (advisors: Sam Madden and Armando Solar-Lezama) MIT
[award citation]
2015 Winners: Alexander Thomson (advisor: Daniel Abadi), Yale University
Honorable Mentions: Marina Drosou  (advisor: Evaggelia Pitoura), University of Ioannina and Karthik Ramachandra (advisor: S. Sudarshan), IIT Bombay
[award citation]
2014 Winners: Aditya Parameswaran (advisor: Hector Garcia-Molina), Stanford University and Andy Pavlo (advisors: Stan Zdonik and Michael Stonebraker), Brown University
[award citation]
2013 Winner: Sudipto Das (advisors: Divy Agrawal and Amr El Abbadi), University of California – Santa Barbara
Honorable Mentions: Herodotos Herodotou (advisor: Shivnath Babu), Duke University and Wenchao Zhou (advisor: Boon Thau Loo), University of Pennsylvania
[award citation]
2012 Winner: Ryan Johnson (advisor: Anastasia Ailamaki), Carnegie Mellon University
Honorable Mention: Bogdan Alexe (advisor: Wang-Chiew Tan), University of California – Santa Cruz
[award citation]
2011 Winner: Stratos Idreos, Centrum Wiskunde and Informatica
Honorable Mentions: Todd Green, University of Pennsylvania; Karl Schnaitter, University of California – Santa Cruz
2010 Winner: Christopher Re (advisor: Dan Suciu), University of Washington
Honorable Mentions: Soumyadeb Mitra (advisor: Marianne Winslett), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Fabian Suchanek (advisor: Gerhard Weikum), Max Planck Institute for Informatics
[award citation]
2009 Winner: Daniel Abadi (advisor: Samuel Madden), MIT
Honorable Mentions: Bee-Chung Chen (advisor: Raghu Ramakrishnan), University
of Wisconsin at Madison; Ashwin Machanavajjhala (advisor: Johannes
Gehrke), Cornell University
[award citation]
2008 Winner: Ariel Fuxman (advisor: Renee J. Miller), University of Toronto
Honorable Mentions: Cong Yu (advisor: H. V. Jagadish), University of Michigan; Nilesh Dalvi (advisor: Dan Suciu), University of Washington
2007 Winner: Boon Thau Loo (advisor: Joseph M. Hellerstein and Ion Stoica), University of California at Berkeley
Honorable Mentions: Xifeng Yan (advisor: Jiawei Han), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Martin Theobald (advisor: Gerhard Weikum), Saarland University
2006 Winner: Gerome Miklau (advisor: Dan Suciu), University of Washington
Runners-up: Marcelo Arenas (advisor: Leonid Libkin), University of Toronto; Yanlei Diao (advisor: Michael Franklin), University of California at Berkeley