PODS is run by the Executive Committee, which consists of the current and past two General Chairs and the current and past two Program Committee Chairs. The Executive Committee appoints the Program Committee  Chair (two years in advance) and the General Chair. It also chooses the invited keynote speaker for the following conference. The General Chair is appointed for two years.

Currently, the PODS Executive Committee consists of Dan Suciu (chair), Jan Van den Bussche, Tova Milo, Floris Geerts, Marcelo Arenas, and Christoph Koch.

YEAR LOCATION, DATE GENERAL CHAIR PROGRAM CHAIR
2020 Portland, Oregon, June 14-19 D. Suciu Y. Tao
2019 Amsterdam, Netherlands, June 30 – July 5 D. Suciu C. Koch
2018 Houston, Texas, June 10 – June 15 J. Van den Bussche M. Arenas
2017 Chicago, Illinois, May 14 – May 19 J. Van den Bussche F. Geerts
2016 San Francisco, California, June 26 – July 1 T. Milo W. C. Tan
2015 Melbourne, Australia, May 31 – June 4 T. Milo D. Calvanese
2014 Snowbird, Utah, June 22-27 R. Hull M. Grohe
2013 New York, June 22-27 R. Hull W. Fan
2012 Scottsdale, Arizona, May 20-25 M. Lenzerini M. Benedikt
2011 Athens, Greece, June 13-15 M. Lenzerini T. Schwentick
2010 Indianapolis, IN, June 6-11 J. Paredaens D. Van Gucht
2009 Providence, RI, June 29 – July 2 J. Paredaens J. Su
2008 Vancouver, Canada, June 9-11 P. Kolaitis M. Lenzerini
2007 Beijing, China, June 11-13 P. Kolaitis L. Libkin
2006 Chicago, IL, June 26-29 G. Gottlob J. Van den Bussche
2005 Baltimore, MA, June 13-15 G. Gottlob F. Afrati
2004 Paris, France, June 14-16 C. Beeri D. Suciu
2003 San Diego, CA, June 9-12 C. Beeri T. Milo
2002 Madison, WI, June 2-4 S. Abiteboul P. G. Kolaitis
2001 Santa Barbara, CA, May 21-23 S. Abiteboul P. Buneman
2000 Dallas, TX, May 14-16 V. Vianu G. Gottlob
1999 Philadelphia, PA, May 31-June 2 V. Vianu C. Papadimitriou
1998 Seattle, WA, June 1-3 A. Mendelzon J. Paredaens
1997 Tucson, AZ, May 12-14 A. Mendelzon Z. M. Ozsoyoglu
1996 Montreal, Canada, June 3-5 P.C. Kanellakis
(M. Yannakakis, acting)
R. Hull
1995 San Jose, CA, May 22-25 M. Yannakakis S. Abiteboul
1994 Minneapolis, MN, May 24-26 M. Yannakakis V. Vianu
1993 Washington, DC, May 25-28 M.Y. Vardi C. Beeri
1992 San Diego, CA M. Y. Vardi P.C. Kanellakis
1991 Denver, CO, May 29-31 D. J. Rosenkrantz A. Mendelzon
1990 Nashville, TN, April 2-4 D. J. Rosenkrantz Y. Sagiv
1989 Philadelphia. PA, March 29-31 A. Silberschatz A.K. Chandra
1988 Austin, TX, March 21-23 A. Silberschatz M. Yannakakis
1987 San Diego, CA, March 23-25 A.K. Chandra M.Y. Vardi
1986 Cambridge, MA, March 24-26 A.K. Chandra A. Silberschatz
1985 Portland, OR, March 25-27 S. Ginsburg J.D. Ullman
1984 Waterloo, Canada, April 2-4 D. J. Rosenkrantz R. Fagin
1983 Atlanta, GA, March 21-23 R. Fagin P. A. Bernstein
1982 Los Angeles, CA,March 29-31 J.D. Ullman A.V. Aho

Program Committee Statistics

  • A total of 282 people served on PODS PCs from 1982 to 2020.
  • On average, someone who served on a PODS PC served on 2.21 committees.
  • The smallest PODS PC had 8 members (1982) and the largest 25 members (2020).
  • Most people have served in one PC (146) or two PCs (51).

The people that have served most often in a PODS PC are:

9 times:  Dan Suciu, Jan Van den Bussche.
8 times:  Moshe Y. Vardi.
7 times:  Serge Abiteboul, Alin Deutsch, Richard Hull, Jianwen Su, Victor Vianu, Mihalis Yannakakis.
6 times: Catriel Beeri, Diego Calvanese, Graham Cormode, Leonid Libkin, Luc Segoufin, Jeffrey D. Ullman, Marcelo Arenas, Wenfei Fan.
5 times: Alberto O. Mendelzon, Christos Faloutsos, Dirk Van Gucht, Foto N. Afrati, Frank Neven, Heikki Mannila, Jeff Naughton, Limsoon Wong, Martin Grohe, Phokion G. Kolaitis, Ronald Fagin, Sudipto Guha, Thomas Eiter, Thomas Schwentick, Tova Milo, Yufei Tao, Z. Meral Özsoyoglu.

Program Committees

2020
Yufei Tao (chair), Foto N. Afrati, Pablo Barcelo, Pierre Bourhis, Vladimir Braverman, Jan Van den Bussche, Graham Cormode, Ronald Fagin, Diego Figueira, Floris Geerts, Bas Ketsman, Benny Kimelfeld, Paris Koutris, Kasper Green Larsen, Wim Martens, Filip Murlak, Hung Q. Ngo, Magdalena Ortiz, Andreas Pieris, Cristian Riveros, Sudeepa Roy, Nicole Schweikardt, Dan Suciu, Ke Yi, Qin Zhang

2019
Cristoph Koch (chair), Mahmoud Abo Khamis, Pablo Barcelo, Michael Bender, Angela Bonifati, Pierre Bourhis, Diego Calvanese, Rada Chirkova, Alin Deutsch, Alexandre V. Evfimievski, Minos Garofalakis, Daniel Kifer, Ashwin Machanavajjhala, Michael Kapralov, Frank Neven, Hung Q. Ngo, Dan Olteanu, Emanuel Sallinger, Francesco Scarcello, Pierre Senellart, Jianwen Su, Yufei Tao, Jan Van den Bussche, Dirk Van Gucht

2018
Marcelo Arenas (chair), Edith Cohen, Sara Cohen, Graham Cormode, Arnaud Durand, Ronald Fagin, Francois Goasdoue, Sudipto Guha, Daniel Kifer, Paris Koutris, Domenico Lembo, Nicola Leone, Carsten Lutz, Wim Martens, Marco Montali, Hung Q. Ngo, Magdalena Ortiz, Rasmus Pagh, Andreas Pieris, Sudeepa Roy, Francesco Scarcello, Srikanta Tirthapura, Domagoj Vrgoc, Ke Yi

2017
Floris Geerts (chair), Leopoldo Bertossi, Meghyn Bienvenu, Angela Bonifati, Andrea Calì, Rada Chirkova, Giuseppe De Giacomo, Ting Deng, Diego Figueira, Georg Gottlob, Paris Koutris, Andrew McGregor, Gerome Miklau, Jeff M. Phillips, Andreas Pieris, Juan L. Reutter, Thomas Schwentick, Francesco Silvestri, Yufei Tao, Stijn Vansummeren, Jef Wijsen, Qin Zhang

2016
Wang-Chiew Tan (chair), Pankaj Agarwal, Marcelo Arenas, Michael Benedikt, Graham Cormode, Claire David, Daniel Deutch, Alin Deutsch, Wenfei Fan, Enrico Franconi, André Hernich, Kobbi Nissim, Christopher Ré, Sudeepa Roy, Pierre Senellart, Cristina Sirangelo, Slawek Staworko, Dan Suciu, Kunal Talwar, Yufei Tao, Jan Van den Bussche, David Woodruff

2015
Diego Calvanese (chair), Peyman Afshani, Edith Cohen, Cynthia Dwork, Minos Garofalakis, Lukasz Golab, Gianluigi Greco, Benny Kimelfeld, Leonid Libkin, Carsten Lutz, Ioana Manolescu, Yakov Nekrich, Dan Olteanu, Jeff M. Philips, Reinhard Pichler, Riccardo Rosati, Mantas Simkus, Cristina Sirangelo, Jianwen Su, Yannis Theodoridis, Stijn Vansummeren, Rossano Venturini, Limsoon Wong

2014
Martin Grohe (chair), Serge Abiteboul, Pablo Barcelo, Andrea Cali, Sara Cohen, Dario Colazzo, Clair David, Daniel Deutch, Thomas Eiter, Alexendre Evfimievski, Roberto Grossi, Sudipto Guha, André Hernich, David Karger, Kristian Kersting, Jure Leskovec, Sebastian Maneth, Gabriele Puppis, Dan Suciu, Tony Tan, Wang-Chiew Tan, Yufei Tao, Jan Van den Bussche, Ke Yi

2013
Wenfei Fan (chair), Marcelo Arenas, Leo Bertossi, Diego Calvanese, Alin Deutsch, Daniel Deutch, Floris Geerts, Benny Kimelfeld, Maurizio Lenzerini, Wim Martens, Andrew McGregor, Frank McSherry, Frank Neven, Jorge Perez, Reinhard Pichler, Francesco Scarcello, Nicole Schweikardt, Thomas Schwentick, Peter Widmayer, Ryan Williams, David Woodruff

2012
Michael Benedikt (chair), Mikhail Atallah, Toon Calders, Diego Calvanese, James Cheney, Graham Cormode, Alin Deutsch, Gianluigi Greco, Todd J. Green, Martin Grohe, Marc Gyssens, T.S. Jayram, Daniel Kifer, Phokion G. Kolaitis, Rasmus Pagh, Luc Segoufin, Pierre Senellart, Sophie Tison, Victor Vianu, David Woodruff

2011
Thomas Schwentick (chair), Sara Cohen, Alin Deutsch, Thomas Eiter, Wenfei Fan, Sudipto Guha, Claudio Gutierez, Peter Haas, Ravi Kumar, Domenico Lembo, Thomas Lukasiewicz, Filip Murlak, Dan Olteanu, Rafail Ostrovsky, Cristina Sirangelo, Stijn Vansummeren, Gerhard Weikum, Peter Widmayer, Ke Yi

2010
Dirk Van Gucht (chair), Pankaj K. Agarwal, Marcelo Arenas, Mikhail Atallah, Henrik Björklund, Mikolaj Bojanczyk, Rada Chirkova, Graham Cormode, Jan Hidders, Benny Kimelfeld, Tova Milo, Jeffrey Naughton, Lucian Popa, Riccardo Rosati, Dan Suciu, Val Tannen, Jan Van den Bussche, Stijn Vansummeren, Limsoon Wong

2009
Jianwen Su (chair), Gustavo Alonso, Pablo Barcelo, Toon Calders, Andrea Cali, Anirban Dasgupta, Giuseppe De Giacomo, Wenfei Fan, Floris Geerts, Michael Kifer, Wim Martens, Frank McSherry, Nina Mishra, Sunil Prabhakar, Nicole Schweikardt, Luc Segoufin, V. S. Subrahmanian, Subhash Suri, Wang-Chiew Tan, Balder ten Cate, Dirk Van Gucht, Victor Vianu

2008
Maurizio Lenzerini (chair), Serge Abiteboul, Foto Afrati, Divyakant Agrawal, Marcelo Arenas, Jan Chomicki, Graham Cormode, Alin Deutsch, Minos Garofalakis, Giorgio Ghelli, Martin Grohe, Sudipto Guha, Carsten Lutz, Maarten Marx, Anca Muscholl, Rajeev Rastogi, Riccardo Rosati, Thomas Schwentick, Jianwen Su, Dan Suciu, Val Tannen, T.S. Jayram, Yannis Theodoridis

2007
Leonid Libkin (chair), Martin Abadi, Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Jose Balcazar, Yuri Breitbart, Rada Chirkova, Sara Cohen, Mariano Consens, Wenfei Fan, Martin Grohe, Sudipto Guha, Christoph Koch, Maurizio Lenzerini, Alan Nash, Jan Paredaens, Lucian Popa, Francesco Scarcello, Luc Segoufin, Peter Widmayer, Peter Wood, Limsoon Wong, Mihalis Yannakakis

2006
Jan Van den Bussche (chair), Pankaj K. Agarwal, Marcelo Arenas, Mike Atallah, Leo Bertossi, Gautam Das, Alin Deutsch, Alan Fekete, Samir Khuller, Michael Kifer, Nicola Leone, Mark Levene, Maarten Marx, Gerome Miklau, Chung Keung Poon, Yehoshua Sagiv, Michael Schwartzbach, Nicole Schweikardt, Wang-Chiew Tan, David Toman, Dirk Van Gucht, Limsoon Wong, Carlo Zaniolo

2005
Foto N. Afrati (chair), Chen Li, Christoph Koch, Diego Calvanese, Dimitrios Gunopulos, Divesh Srivastava, Frank Neven, Heikki Mannila, Jianwen Su, Jan Chomicki, Jeffrey D. Ullman, Luc Segoufin, Marie-Christine Rousset, Michel de Rougemont, Mihalis Yannakakis, Minos Garofalakis, Piotr Indyk, Prabhakar Raghavan, Raghu Ramakrishnan, Timos Sellis, Val Tannen, Yannis Papakonstantinou

2004
Dan Suciu (chair), Christos Faloutsos, Divyakant Agrawal, Frank Neven, Gottfried Vossen, Jennifer Widom, Johannes Gehrke, Jeff Naughton, Ken Ross, Luc Segoufin, Lucian Popa, Martin Grohe, Michael Benedikt, Moshe Y. Vardi, S. Muthukrishnan, Sanjeev Khanna, Thomas Eiter, Wenfei Fan, Yannis E. Ioannidis, Yossi Matias, Z. Meral Özsoyoglu

2003
Tova Milo (chair), Dan Suciu, Diego Calvanese, Foto N. Afrati, Gerhard Weikum, Jan Van den Bussche, Mihalis Yannakakis, Marie-Christine Rousset, Michael Benedikt, Nick Koudas, Rajeev Motwani, Richard Hull, Surajit Chaudhuri, Timos K. Sellis, Rajeev Rastogi, Victor Vianu

2002
Phokion G. Kolaitis (chair), Catriel Beeri, Dimitrios Gunopoulos, Dan Suciu, Giuseppe De Giacomo, Jeffrey D. Ullman, Jeff Naughton, Ken Ross, Leonid Libkin, Nicole Bidoit, Ronald Fagin, Stéphane Grumbach, Surajit Chaudhuri, Thomas Eiter, Thomas Schwentick, Walid G. Aref

2001
Peter Buneman (chair), Amr El Abbadi, Foto N. Afrati, Frank Neven, Guillermo Alonso, Gösta Grahne, Heikki Mannila, Jianwen Su, Jennifer Widom, Luc Segoufin, Luca Cardelli, Manoj Franklin, Neil Immerman, Paolo Atzeni, Phokion G. Kolaitis, Rajeev Motwani, Richard Hull

2000
Georg Gottlob (chair), Domenico Saccà, Georg Lausen, Hans-Jörg Schek, Jan Van den Bussche, Jeffrey D. Ullman, Leonid Libkin, Maurizio Lenzerini, Moshe Y. Vardi, Richard Hull, Serge Abiteboul, Stuart Davidson, Thomas Eiter, Tova Milo, Yuri Breitbart, Z. Meral Özsoyoglu

1999
Christos H. Papadimitriou (chair), Alon Y. Levy, Alberto O. Mendelzon, Catriel Beeri, Gösta Grahne, Heikki Mannila, Jeffrey D. Ullman, Joseph Hellerstein, Limsoon Wong, Mihalis Yannakakis, Prabhakar Raghavan, Serge Abiteboul, Sophie Cluet, Udi Manber, Yannis E. Ioannidis

1998
Jan Paredaens (chair), Christos Faloutsos, Dan Suciu, Georg Gottlob, Gerhard Weikum, Heikki Mannila, Ken Ross, Laks V. S. Lakshmanan, Leonid Libkin, Moshe Y. Vardi, Rajeev Motwani

1997
Z. Meral Özsoyoglu (chair), David B. Lomet, Jan Van den Bussche, Jeffrey Scott Vitter, Leonid Libkin, Peter Z. Revesz, Phokion G. Kolaitis, Raymond Ng, Tova Milo, V. S. Subrahmanian, Victor Vianu

1996
Richard Hull (chair), Allen Van Gelder, Christos Faloutsos, Divyakant Agrawal, Gabriel M. Kuper, Guozhu Dong, Heikki Mannila, Rakesh Agrawal, Tova Milo, Yannis E. Ioannidis, Yehoshua Sagiv

1995
Serge Abiteboul (chair), Alberto O. Mendelzon, Amr El Abbadi, Catriel Beeri, Christos Faloutsos, Jan Chomicki, Jennifer Widom, Jeff Naughton, Neil Immerman, Paolo Atzeni, Val Tannen

1994
Victor Vianu (chair), Dennis Shasha, Dirk Van Gucht, Georg Gottlob, Jianwen Su, Moshe Y. Vardi, Nicole Bidoit, Peter Buneman, Raghu Ramakrishnan, Richard Hull, Vassos Hadzilacos

1993
Catriel Beeri (chair), Allen Van Gelder, Edward P. F. Chan, Gerhard Weikum, Jan Paredaens, Miron Livny, Ouri Wolfson, Stavros S. Cosmadakis, Stéphane Grumbach, Walter A. Burkhard, Z. Meral Özsoyoglu

1992
Paris C. Kanellakis (chair), Foto N. Afrati, Gabriel M. Kuper, Hanan Samet, Jeff Naughton, Nicole Bidoit, Rakesh Agrawal, Seymour Ginsburg, Tomasz Imielinski, Vassos Hadzilacos, William E. Weihl

1991
Alberto O. Mendelzon (chair), Amr El Abbadi, Christos Faloutsos, David Maier, Henry F. Korth, Jean-Louis Lassez, Jeffrey D. Ullman, Phokion G. Kolaitis, Ramya Ramakrishnan, Serge Abiteboul

1990
Yehoshua Sagiv (chair), Allen Van Gelder, C. Mohan, Doron Rotem, Michael Kifer, Paris C. Kanellakis, Richard Hull, Shamim A. Naqvi, Vassos Hadzilacos, Yannis E. Ioannidis

1989
Ashok K. Chandra (chair), Carlo Zaniolo, Catriel Beeri, Daniel J. Rosenkrantz, Hector Garcia-Molina, Michael Kifer, Oded Shmueli, Teodor C. Przymusinski, Victor Vianu, William E. Weihl

1988
M. Yannakakis (chair), Alberto O. Mendelzon, Dale Skeen, David Maier, Krzysztof R. Apt, Paris C. Kanellakis, Philip A. Bernstein, Serge Abiteboul, Victor Vianu

1987
Moshe Y. Vardi (chair), Henry F. Korth, Kari-Jouko Räihä, Mihalis Yannakakis, Paris C. Kanellakis, Per-Åke Larson, Tomasz Imielinski, Umeshwar Dayal, Yehoshua Sagiv

1986
Abraham Silberschatz (chair), Alberto O. Mendelzon, Christos H. Papadimitriou, Edward Sciore, François Bancilhon, Hector Garcia-Molina, Jim Gray, Moshe Y. Vardi, Z. Meral Özsoyoglu

1985
Jeffrey D. Ullman (chair), Abraham Silberschatz, Frank Manola, H. Wong, Jim Gray, Moshe Y. Vardi, Peter J. Weinberger, Richard Hull, Steven Parker

1984
Ronald Fagin (chair), Christos H. Papadimitriou, David Maier, Jim Gray, Kenneth C. Sevcik, Moshe Y. Vardi, Nathan Goodman, Raymond Reiter

1983
Philip A. Bernstein (chair), Ashok K. Chandra, Catriel Beeri, Daniel J. Rosenkrantz, J. M. Smith, Jack Minker, Kenneth C. Sevcik, Mihalis Yannakakis

1982
Alfred V. Aho (chair), C. Yu, D. J. McCleod, Daniel J. Rosenkrantz, David P. Dobkin, Peter Selinger, Philip A. Bernstein, Ronald Fagin